Menu

Awarded 2017

Awarded movies on JAHORINA FILM FESTIVAL 2017

Jury:
Dragomir Zupanc, Film director, Belgrade President of jury
Miralem Zubčević, Profesor at the Academy of Arts, Sarajevo
Ljubo Božović, redovni profesor i dramski umjetnik iz Istočnog Sarajeva, član,
Besim Spahić, Professor at the university, Sarajevo
Spomenka Saraga, Film director, Zagreb
_____________________________________________________________________
Animated film
"Golden Maple" for best regional animated film Redux
Danijel Žeželj – Croatia
"Golden Maple" for best international animated film Light sight
Seyed M. Tabatabaei, Iran
_____________________________________________________________________
Student film
"Golden Maple" for best student regional film
Man with the will of steel
Amar Spahić, B&H
"Golden Maple" for best student international film
Just Words
Ilia Antonenko, Russia
_____________________________________________________________________
Experimental film
"Golden Maple" for best eksperimental international film
A room
Chong Ming, Hong Kong / China
_____________________________________________________________________
Documentary TV film
"Golden Maple" for best documentary regional TV film Under the oak
Slobodan Simojlović, Serbia
"Golden Maple" for best documentary international TV film
The Maestro In search of the last music
Aleksandre Valenti, France
_____________________________________________________________________
Short feature film
"Golden Maple" for best international short feature film
At the border
Laurenz Rouy, Serbia
"Golden Maple" for best regional short feature film
Voice
Darioush Najafi Gol, Azerbaijan - Iran
__________________________________________________________________
Environmental film
"Golden Maple" for best regional environmental film
In the name of life 1999
Boško Savković, Serbia
"Golden Maple" for best international environmental film
The Vildtuin
Rebeca Panovska, Switzerland
_____________________________________________________________________
Tourist film
"Golden Maple" for best regional tourist film
Cinemart Aerial Reel
Slaven Blagšić, Croatia
"Golden Maple" for best international tourist film
Romance and Spirit of Sicily - Cefalu
Julian McDonnell, Italy
_____________________________________________________________________
Documentary film
"Golden Maple" for best international documentary film
Lonely road
Mohammad Reza Hafezi, Iran
_____________________________________________________________________
The best film on Jahorina Film Festival from Bosnia and Herzegovina:
Last supper
Branko Lazić, B&H
_____________________________________________________________________
"Golden Maple" for best international documentary film
and Grand Prix of JAHORINA FILM FESTIVAL
Is there a reason you can’t do it
Aleksandar Bundalo, B&H


Directorate of Jahorina Film Festival is delivering SPECIAL AWARDS for films that were nominated and high ranked by jury but didin't get Golden Maple:
1. Different and richer Slovaks
Rada Reljić, Srbija / Serbia
For beautiful description of national minority customs of Vojvodina
2. Cradle
Radoslav Stanišić, Montenegro
For a warm description of a cradle as an ethnological phenomenon.
3. Inner mapping
Stéphanie Latte Abdallah and Emad Ahmad, France/Palestine
For description of the absurdity of division between ethnic groups
4. The Monastery St. Florian
Adriano Bottaro, Italy / Austria
For an extraordinary description of the cultural heritage of Austria
5. Spaga
Milan Pilipović, B&H
For an educative story about human humanity.
6. The Bridge
Marija Keserović, Slovenia
For an imaginative description of the problem of growing up.
7. Ladies in their prime
Anita Panić, Serbia
For the contribution of Third Age women to find new goals in life.